Privacy policy

MINOIS PARIS Privacy Policy

Minois Paris retains some of your data safely for requirements that concern you. We use your personal information to improve your customer experience while protecting your data. Your personal information will be deleted if your Minois Paris account has been inactive for 3 years. We will send you an e-mail informing you of the deletion of your account. Minois Paris fully protects the confidential data of its customers as well as that of visitors to the site

What personal data do we collect ?

-The personal data that you provide to us via our site, including information you provide us by filling out forms on our site. This includes the information provided at the time of account creation and/or when you make purchases on our site. For example: your name and marital status, your billing and delivery address, phone, e-mail addresses and your birth date (optional).

- We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, though you are not obliged to answer them;

- Details about the transactions you make via our site and details about the processing of your orders

- Personal browsing data collected using cookies - please see our cookie policy for more information;

- The personal data that you provide when you subscribe to our newsletter, such as your email address and your name.

- You must notify us of any changes to your personal data so that the information contained in our files is, at all times, current and accurate. You are responsible, in all cases, for the accuracy of the personal data provided.

How do we use your contact information and your name ?

Your identity and your postal addresses and emails are necessary in order to send your orders.

This information is also useful to us in order to send you information by email (order updates, delivery information, etc.).

We require your contact information in order to detect fraud and to protect you from it.

How do we use your date of birth ?

Your date of birth is useful for protecting minors, and detecting fraud to protect you from it.

Your payment information

MINOIS PARIS pays particular attention to security issues concerning online payments.

Payments are carried out using payment service providers. All credit/debit card transactions on our site are processed using a secure online payment system that encrypts the details of your card, to which we do not have access.

How do we use your contact history ?

We need your contact information to provide you with the best possible service and to assist you in the best possible way.

How do we use your purchase history ?

We need your purchase history to manage returns and requests for assistance to provide you with the best possible service and to answer all your requests.

How do we use information about your browser on your computer or mobile phone ?

This is the information you give us when you browse our site, such as your IP address, the type of device used and how you use our site. We need this information in order to improve our site and offer you the best possible online shopping experience. MINOIS PARIS does not require you to provide this information. You have the right and the possibility not to provide it, however it is possible that you will not be able to use all the features on our site.

Sharing your information

MINOIS PARIS does not sell your personal information to third parties (including your name, address, e-mail or credit card information). In order to offer you the best possible service, we share your data with the companies that take care of your order, including :

- Warehouses, order pickers, delivery companies and payment providers.

- Professionals responsible for running our site (digital partners) and email marketing communications.

- Our partners responsible for processing payments on our site.

- Police authorities and law enforcement agencies that help us prevent fraud.

Newsletters

If you have authorised us to do so, we will send you newsletters by e-mail to keep you up to date with our news and give you the chance to discover new articles.

How can I stop receiving newsletters ?

You can stop receiving our newsletters whenever you want. To do this, simply click on “se désinscrire/Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the newsletter that you received by e-mail. Once your profile is updated you will no longer receive our newsletter.

Retention of your information

We keep hold of your information for the duration of your account. After 3 years of inactivity on your Minois Paris account, we will proceed to delete your account and your personal information. Your information is also retained for legal or regulatory obligations, to settle disputes, to prevent fraud and abuse, or to apply our terms and conditions.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to your personal information. You will find the details below :

First and foremost, you have the right to access the personal information Minois Paris holds about you and you have the right to be informed of how we use this information.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information or to stop using it in certain circumstances, by contacting us at the following address : contact@minoisparis.fr

You can stop receiving our newsletters whenever you want (simply click on “se désinscrire/Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the newsletter that you received by e-mail).

Finally, in case of difficulty in exercising your rights, you have the right to approach France’s National Commission on Computing and Freedom (CNIL). Minois Paris may make changes to the way we process your data. In this event, we will communicate these changes on our site. If you have any questions or wish to comment on this information, do not hesitate to contact us.

You can contact us at the following address: contact@minoisparis.fr

Product added to compare.

Poursuing on this website you accept the use of cookies and our privacy policy. READ MORE +